Connect with us

Movies

‘The Shape of Water’ leads the 2018 BAFTA Film Awards nominees with 12 nominations

Published

on

Shape of Water BAFTA

The British Academy of Film and Television Arts has revealed the nominations for the 2018 BAFTA Film Awards, the British equivalent of the Oscars, with Guillermo del Toro’s fairytale love story The Shape of Water unsurprisingly leading the way with an impressive 12 nominations, including Best Film, Best Director, and Best Leading Actress and Supporting Actress for Sally Hawkins and Octavia Spencer, respectively.

Darkest Hour and Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri both received nine nominations, while Blade Runner 2049 and Dunkirk are trailing close behind with eight nominations. I, Tonya has five nominations, Call Me by Your Name and Phantom Thread have four nominations, and Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool, Lady Bird, and Paddington 2 all managed to receive three nominations each.

The 2018 BAFTA Film Awards will be handed out on February 18 at the Royal Albert Hall in London. You can check out the complete list of nominations below.

BEST FILM
CALL ME BY YOUR NAME Emilie Georges, Luca Guadagnino, Marco Morabito, Peter Spears
DARKEST HOUR Tim Bevan, Lisa Bruce, Eric Fellner, Anthony McCarten, Douglas Urbanski
DUNKIRK Christopher Nolan, Emma Thomas
THE SHAPE OF WATER Guillermo del Toro, J. Miles Dale
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin, Martin McDonagh

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
DARKEST HOUR Joe Wright, Tim Bevan, Lisa Bruce, Eric Fellner, Anthony McCarten, Douglas Urbanski
THE DEATH OF STALIN Armando Iannucci, Kevin Loader, Laurent Zeitoun, Yann Zenou, Ian Martin, David Schneider
GOD’S OWN COUNTRY Francis Lee, Manon Ardisson, Jack Tarling
LADY MACBETH William Oldroyd, Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly, Alice Birch
PADDINGTON 2 Paul King, David Heyman, Simon Farnaby
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI Martin McDonagh, Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
THE GHOUL Gareth Tunley (Writer/Director/Producer), Jack Healy Guttman & Tom Meeten (Producers)
I AM NOT A WITCH Rungano Nyoni (Writer/Director), Emily Morgan (Producer)
JAWBONE Johnny Harris (Writer/Producer), Thomas Napper (Director)
KINGDOM OF US Lucy Cohen (Director)
LADY MACBETH Alice Birch (Writer), William Oldroyd (Director), Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly (Producer)

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
ELLE Paul Verhoeven, Saïd Ben Saïd
FIRST THEY KILLED MY FATHER Angelina Jolie, Rithy Panh
THE HANDMAIDEN Park Chan-wook, Syd Lim
LOVELESS Andrey Zvyagintsev, Alexander Rodnyansky
THE SALESMAN Asghar Farhadi, Alexandre Mallet-Guy

DOCUMENTARY
CITY OF GHOSTS Matthew Heineman
I AM NOT YOUR NEGRO Raoul Peck
ICARUS Bryan Fogel, Dan Cogan
AN INCONVENIENT SEQUEL Bonni Cohen, Jon Shenk
JANE Brett Morgen

ANIMATED FILM
COCO Lee Unkrich, Darla K. Anderson
LOVING VINCENT Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, Ivan Mactaggart
MY LIFE AS A COURGETTE Claude Barras, Max Karli

DIRECTOR
BLADE RUNNER 2049 Denis Villeneuve
CALL ME BY YOUR NAME Luca Guadagnino
DUNKIRK Christopher Nolan
THE SHAPE OF WATER Guillermo del Toro
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI Martin McDonagh

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
GET OUT Jordan Peele
I, TONYA Steven Rogers
LADY BIRD Greta Gerwig
THE SHAPE OF WATER Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI Martin McDonagh

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
CALL ME BY YOUR NAME James Ivory
THE DEATH OF STALIN Armando Iannucci, Ian Martin, David Schneider
FILM STARS DON’T DIE IN LIVERPOOL Matt Greenhalgh
MOLLY’S GAME Aaron Sorkin
PADDINGTON 2 Simon Farnaby, Paul King

Advertisement

LEADING ACTRESS
ANNETTE BENING Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool
FRANCES McDORMAND Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
MARGOT ROBBIE I, Tonya
SALLY HAWKINS The Shape of Water
SAOIRSE RONAN Lady Bird

LEADING ACTOR
DANIEL DAY-LEWIS Phantom Thread
DANIEL KALUUYA Get Out
GARY OLDMAN Darkest Hour
JAMIE BELL Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool
TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET Call Me by Your Name

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
ALLISON JANNEY I, Tonya
KRISTIN SCOTT THOMAS Darkest Hour
LAURIE METCALF Lady Bird
LESLEY MANVILLE Phantom Thread
OCTAVIA SPENCER The Shape of Water

SUPPORTING ACTOR
CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER All the Money in the World
HUGH GRANT Paddington 2
SAM ROCKWELL Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
WILLEM DAFOE The Florida Project
WOODY HARRELSON Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

ORIGINAL MUSIC
BLADE RUNNER 2049 Benjamin Wallfisch, Hans Zimmer
DARKEST HOUR Dario Marianelli
DUNKIRK Hans Zimmer
PHANTOM THREAD Jonny Greenwood
THE SHAPE OF WATER Alexandre Desplat

CINEMATOGRAPHY
BLADE RUNNER 2049 Roger Deakins
DARKEST HOUR Bruno Delbonnel
DUNKIRK Hoyte van Hoytema
THE SHAPE OF WATER Dan Laustsen
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI Ben Davis

EDITING
BABY DRIVER Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss
BLADE RUNNER 2049 Joe Walker
DUNKIRK Lee Smith
THE SHAPE OF WATER Sidney Wolinsky
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI Jon Gregory

PRODUCTION DESIGN
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
BLADE RUNNER 2049 Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola
DARKEST HOUR Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
DUNKIRK Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis
THE SHAPE OF WATER Paul Austerberry, Jeff Melvin, Shane Vieau

COSTUME DESIGN
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST Jacqueline Durran
DARKEST HOUR Jacqueline Durran
I, TONYA Jennifer Johnson
PHANTOM THREAD Mark Bridges
THE SHAPE OF WATER Luis Sequeira

MAKE UP & HAIR
BLADE RUNNER 2049 Donald Mowat, Kerry Warn
DARKEST HOUR David Malinowski, Ivana Primorac, Lucy Sibbick, Kazuhiro Tsuji
I, TONYA Deborah La Mia Denaver, Adruitha Lee
VICTORIA & ABDUL Daniel Phillips
WONDER Naomi Bakstad, Robert A. Pandini, Arjen Tuiten

SOUND
BABY DRIVER Tim Cavagin, Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater
BLADE RUNNER 2049 Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill, Mark Mangini, Mac Ruth
DUNKIRK Richard King, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo, Mark Weingarten
THE SHAPE OF WATER Christian Cooke, Glen Gauthier, Nathan Robitaille, Brad Zoern
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Stuart Wilson, Matthew Wood

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
BLADE RUNNER 2049 Gerd Nefzer, John Nelson
DUNKIRK Scott Fisher, Andrew Jackson
THE SHAPE OF WATER Dennis Berardi, Trey Harrell, Kevin Scott
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI Nominees tbc
WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES Nominees tbc

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION
HAVE HEART Will Anderson
MAMOON Ben Steer
POLES APART Paloma Baeza, Ser En Low

BRITISH SHORT FILM
AAMIR Vika Evdokimenko, Emma Stone, Oliver Shuster
COWBOY DAVE Colin O’Toole, Jonas Mortensen
A DROWNING MAN Mahdi Fleifel, Signe Byrge Sørensen, Patrick Campbell
WORK Aneil Karia, Scott O’Donnell
WREN BOYS Harry Lighton, Sorcha Bacon, John Fitzpatrick

EE RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)
DANIEL KALUUYA
FLORENCE PUGH
JOSH O’CONNOR
TESSA THOMPSON
TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET

Advertisement
Comments

Movies

‘John Wick: Chapter 3’ brings back director Chad Stahelski, casting and production details revealed

Published

on

John Wick

Following the worldwide box office success of John Wick: Chapter 2 last year, earning more than $171 million worldwide on an estimated $40 million production budget, Lionsgate is looking to get the ball rolling on the next installment in the Keanu Reeves-led action franchise, which could begin shooting as soon as March.

According to a report from That Hashtag Show, Chad Stahelski, who co-directed the first John Wick along with David Leitch, before going solo on the second one, has officially signed on to helm John Wick: Chapter 3. The film’s producers are aiming to have cameras rolling on the production by March 1 in New York City

Advertisement

The report also mentioned the casting of The Wolverine star Hiroyuki Sanada as John Wick 3‘s main antagonist, the head of a Japanese crime syndicate, though, as EW points out, no official offer has been made to the actress quite yet and talks are still in the very early stages. Laurence Fishburne, Ruby Rose, and Common are all expected to reprise their roles.

John Wick: Chapter 3 is scheduled to be released on May 17, 2019. How do you feel about Stahelski being back behind the camera again? Let us know your thoughts on the news by leaving a comment down below.

Continue Reading

Movies

‘Call Me by Your Name’ and ‘Lady Bird’ among the nominations for the 2018 GLAAD Media Awards

Published

on

Call Me by Your Name Sufjan Stevens

The nominations for the 29th annual GLAAD Media Awards were announced at the Sundance Film Festival on Friday morning. The GLAAD Media Awards honor media for their fair, accurate, and inclusive representations of the LGBTQ community and the issues that affect their lives.

In the film categories, Call Me by Your Name, The Shape of Water, Lady Bird, Battle of the Sexes, Professor Marston and the Wonder Women, God’s Own Country, A Fantastic Woman, and BPM all picked up awards, while The Handmaid’s Tale, Will & Grace, and This Is Us were all nominated in the television categories.

“What people see in the media has a powerful impact on how they treat others and the GLAAD Media Awards raise the bar for media to tell LGBTQ stories that accelerate acceptance,” said Sarah Kate Ellis, GLAAD president and CEO. “This year’s nominees showcase stories that span races, genres, ages, and geographies, challenge misconceptions, and broaden understanding and acceptance of LGBTQ people across the globe.”

The GLAAD Media Awards will be handed out in ceremonies in Los Angeles on April 12 and in New York on May 5. You can check out the complete list of nominations below.

OUTSTANDING FILM – WIDE RELEASE

Battle of the Sexes (Fox Searchlight)

Call Me by Your Name (Sony Pictures Classics)

Lady Bird (A24)

Professor Marston and the Wonder Women (Annapurna Pictures)

The Shape of Water (Fox Searchlight)

OUTSTANDING FILM – LIMITED RELEASE

BPM (The Orchard)

A Fantastic Woman (Sony Pictures Classics)

God’s Own Country (Samuel Goldwyn Films/Orion Pictures)

Thelma (The Orchard)

The Wound (Kino Lorber)

OUTSTANDING COMEDY SERIES

The Bold Type (Freeform)

Brooklyn Nine-Nine (FOX)

Crazy Ex-Girlfriend (The CW)

Modern Family (ABC)

One Day at a Time (Netflix)

One Mississippi (Amazon)

Superstore (NBC)

Survivor’s Remorse (Starz)

Transparent (Amazon)

Will & Grace (NBC)

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES

Billions (Showtime)

Doubt (CBS)

The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)

Nashville (CMT)

Sense8 (Netflix)

Shadowhunters (Freeform)

Star (FOX)

Star Trek: Discovery (CBS All Access)

This Is Us (NBC)

Wynonna Earp (Syfy)

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL EPISODE (in a series without a regular LGBTQ character)

“Chapter 8” Legion (FX)

“Grace” Pure Genius (CBS)

“Lady Cha Cha” Easy (Netflix)

“The Missionaries” Room 104 (HBO)

“Thanksgiving” Master of None (Netflix)

OUTSTANDING TV MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES

American Horror Story: Cult (FX)

Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)

Godless (Netflix)

Queers (BBC America)

When We Rise (ABC)

Advertisement

OUTSTANDING KIDS & FAMILY PROGRAMMING

Andi Mack (Disney Channel)

“Chosen Family” Danger & Eggs (Amazon)

“The Emergency Plan” Doc McStuffins (Disney Channel)

The Loud House (Nickelodeon)

Steven Universe (Cartoon Network)

OUTSTANDING DOCUMENTARY

Chavela (Music Box Films)

Gender Revolution: A Journey with Katie Couric (National Geographic)

Kiki (Sundance Selects)

“Real Boy” Independent Lens (PBS)

This is Everything: Gigi Gorgeous (YouTube Red)

OUTSTANDING REALITY PROGRAM

Gaycation with Ellen Page (Viceland)

I Am Jazz (TLC)

RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

Survivor: Game Changers (CBS)

The Voice (NBC)

OUTSTANDING MUSIC ARTIST

Miley Cyrus, Younger Now (RCA Records)

Halsey, Hopeless Fountain Kingdom (Astralwerks Records)

Honey Dijon, The Best of Both Worlds (Classic Music Company)

Kehlani, SweetSexySavage (TSNMI/Atlantic Records)

Kelela, Take Me Apart (Warp Records)

Kesha, Rainbow (Kemosabe/RCA Records)

Perfume Genius, No Shape (Matador Records)

Sam Smith, The Thrill of It All (Capitol Records)

St. Vincent, MASSEDUCTION (Loma Vista Recordings)

Wrabel, We Could Be Beautiful (Epic/Sony Records)

OUTSTANDING COMIC BOOK

America, written by Gabby Rivera (Marvel Comics)

The Backstagers, written by James Tynion IV (BOOM! Studios)

Batwoman, written by Marguerite Bennett, James Tynion IV (DC Comics)

Black Panther: World of Wakanda, written by Roxane Gay, Ta-Nehisi Coates, Yona Harvey, Rembert Browne (Marvel Comics)

Deadman: Dark Mansion of Forbidden Love, written by Sarah Vaughn (DC Comics)

Goldie Vance, written by Hope Larson, Jackie Ball (BOOM! Studios)

Iceman, written by Sina Grace (Marvel Comics)

Lumberjanes, written by Kat Leyh, Shannon Watters (BOOM! Studios)

Quantum Teens are Go, written by Magdalene Visaggio (Black Mask Comics)

The Woods, written by James Tynion IV (BOOM! Studios)

OUTSTANDING DAILY DRAMA

The Bold and The Beautiful (CBS)

Days of Our Lives (NBC)

The Young & the Restless (CBS)

OUTSTANDING TALK SHOW EPISODE

“Australia Marriage Equality” Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)

“Danica Roem” The Opposition with Jordan Klepper (Comedy Central)

“Laila and Logan Ireland, Transgender Military Couple” The Ellen DeGeneres Show (syndicated)

“Laverne Cox and Gavin Grimm” The View (ABC)

“Trans Veterans React to Ban” The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)

OUTSTANDING TV JOURNALISM – NEWSMAGAZINE

“A Boy Named Lucas” 20/20 (ABC)

“China Queer” The Naked Truth (Fusion)

“Gay Purge?” Nightline (ABC)

“The Pulse of Orlando: Terror at the Nightclub” Anderson Cooper 360 (CNN)

“Trans Youth” VICE on HBO (HBO)

OUTSTANDING TV JOURNALISM SEGMENT

“The Abolitionists Face the Love Army” KAPP-KVEW Local News (KAPP-35/KVEW-42 [Tri Cities/Yakima, Wash.])

“DJ Zeke Thomas Goes Public” Good Morning America (ABC)

“Murders Raise Alarm for Transgender Community” NBC Nightly News with Lester Holt (NBC)

“Transgender Murders in Louisiana Part of Disturbing Trend” CBS Evening News (CBS)

“Transgender Rights under Fire in Trump Era” AM Joy (MSNBC)

OUTSTANDING NEWSPAPER ARTICLE

“Fearfully and Wonderfully Made: The Journey of a Transgender Man” by Lauren McGaughy (The Dallas Morning News)

“Lesbian College Coaches Still Face Difficult Atmosphere to Come Out by Shannon Ryan (Chicago Tribune)

“Pulse Victims’ Families in Puerto Rico: ‘We Have to Cry Alone’” by Jennifer A. Marcial Ocasio (Orlando Sentinel)

“Revised Guidance on HIV Proves Life-Transforming” by Lenny Bernstein (The Washington Post)

“The Silent Epidemic: Black Gay Men and HIV” [series] (The Atlanta Journal-Constitution)

OUTSTANDING MAGAZINE ARTICLE

“America’s Hidden H.I.V. Epidemic” by Linda Villarosa (The New York Times Magazine)

“Beyond ‘He’ or ‘She’: The Changing Meaning of Gender and Sexuality” by Katy Steinmetz (Time)

“Forbidden Lives: The Gay Men Who Fled Chechnya’s Purge” by Masha Gessen (The New Yorker)

“Free Radical” by Nathan Heller (Vogue)

“Trans, Teen, and Homeless” by Laura Rena Murray (Rolling Stone)

OUTSTANDING MAGAZINE OVERALL COVERAGE

The Advocate

Billboard

People

Teen Vogue

Time

OUTSTANDING DIGITAL JOURNALISM ARTICLE

“The Ballad of Bobby Brooks, the First Gay Student-Body President of Texas A&M” by Lauren Larson (GQ.com)

“For Those We Lost and Those Who Survived: The Pulse Massacre One Year Later” by James Michael Nichols (HuffPost Queer Voices)

“‘I Am a Girl Now,’ Sage Smith Wrote. Then She Went Missing.” by Emma Eisenberg (Splinter)

“Meet the Transgender Student Who Fought Discrimination at His Maryland High School (and Won)” by Nico Lang (INTO)

“Why Bisexual Men Are Still Fighting to Convince Us They Exist” by Samantha Allen (Splinter)

OUTSTANDING DIGITAL JOURNALISM – MULTIMEDIA

“Former Patriots and Chiefs Tackle Ryan O’Callaghan Comes Out as Gay” by Cyd Zeigler (Outsports/SB Nation)

“Made to Model: Trans Beauty in Fashion” (LogoTV.com)

“‘This Is How We Win’: Inside Danica Roem’s Historic Victory” by Diana Tourjée (Broadly.Vice.com)

“Transgender Day of Remembrance” by Saeed Jones (AM to DM, BuzzFeed News)

“US Travel Ban Leaves LGBT Refugees in Limbo” by Nina dos Santos (CNN.com)

OUTSTANDING BLOG

Autostraddle

Gays With Kids

My Fabulous Disease

Pittsburgh Lesbian Correspondents

Transgriot

SPECIAL RECOGNITION

In a Heartbeat (written & directed by Esteban Bravo and Beth David)

“Smile” by Jay-Z featuring Gloria Carter, 4:44 (Roc Nation/Universal Music Group)

Continue Reading

Movies

‘Paddington 2’ surpasses ‘Toy Story 2’ to become the best-reviewed movie ever on Rotten Tomatoes

Published

on

Paddington

While it didn’t perform nearly as well as we thought it would at the box office over the Martin Luther King Jr. weekend, Paddington 2 is still an absolute delight of a movie and, yesterday, managed to surpass Toy Story 2 to become the best-reviewed movie ever on review aggregator Rotten Tomatoes.

“The Paddington films are a real labor of love,” director Paul King told Rotten Tomatoes. “So many people pour their hearts and souls into them for months or even years, hand-crafting every last frame, and we are all incredibly grateful for the overwhelmingly positive response we’ve had so far.”

Advertisement

Paddington 2 stars Hugh Grant, Brendan Gleeson, Hugh Bonneville, Sally Hawkins, and Ben Whishaw, and follows the adorable titular bear as he embarks on a journey to unmask the thief who stole a unique pop-up book he was planning on gifting to his Aunt Lucy for her 100th birthday.

Since opening in theaters overseas just a few months ago, the film has managed to earn nearly $141 million worldwide, with only $16 million of that total coming from the domestic box office. If you’re looking for a fun little movie that’s great for all ages, consider buying a ticket for Paddington 2 this weekend. Just sayin’.

Continue Reading
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement