Connect with us

Movies

Greta Gerwig and Jordan Peele among the feature film nominees for the 2018 DGA Awards

Published

on

Greta Gerwig DGA

The Directors Guild of America has announced the nominations for the DGA Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Feature Film for 2017. Since its inception, the DGA winner has gone on to the win the Academy Award for Best Director, so it should certainly be interesting to see which of these five nominees picks up the award next month.

“2018 marks the 70th anniversary of the DGA Awards, and filmmaking has reached new heights with each passing year. These nominees embody the excellence that comes to life when unique vision, craft, and skill come together in pursuit of masterful storytelling,” said DGA president Thomas Schlamme. “Being nominated by their peers is what makes this award especially meaningful for directors, and I congratulate all of the nominees for their outstanding work.”

The 2018 DGA Awards will be handed out on February 3 at the Beverly Hilton in Los Angeles. You can check out the complete list of nominations below.

FEATURE FILM:

Guillermo del Toro, “The Shape of Water”
(Fox Searchlight Pictures)

del Toro’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: J. Miles Dale
Production Manager: Dennis Chapman
First Assistant Director: Pierre Henry
Second Assistant Director: Tyler Delben

Greta Gerwig, “Lady Bird” 
(A24)

Gerwig’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Lila Yacoub, Danielle Blumstein, Jamin O’Brien (New York Crew)
First Assistant Directors: Jonas Spaccarotelli, Cedric Vara (New York Crew)
Second Assistant Director: Brendan Lee, Dana Zolli (New York Crew)
Second Second Assistant Directors: Lillian Awa, Teri Barber

Martin McDonagh, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
(Fox Searchlight Pictures)

McDonagh’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Bergen Swanson
Assistant Unit Production Manager: Peggy Robinson
First Assistant Director: Peter Kohn
Second Assistant Director: Paula Case
Second Second Assistant Director: Spencer Taylor

Christopher Nolan, “Dunkirk” 
(Warner Bros.)

Nolan’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: David Witz, Christine Raspillere (France Unit), Chris Brock (UK Unit), Nicky Tüske (Netherlands Unit)
First Assistant Directors: Nilo Otero, William Pruss (France Unit), Willem Quarles van Ufford (Netherlands Unit)
Second Assistant Director: Eric Lasko, Nicolas Baldino (France Unit), Alexis Chelli (France Unit), Clément Comet (France Unit)
Second Second Assistant Director: Alina Gatti

Jordan Peele, “Get Out”
(Universal Pictures)

Peele’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Marcei A. Brown, Rick A. Osako (Fairhope Unit)
First Assistant Director: Gerard DiNardi
Second Assistant Directors: Ram Paul Silbey, Marc Newland (Fairhope Unit), Jack McKenna (New York Unit)
Second Second Assistant Director: Maggie Ballard
Location Manager: Kurt Enger (New York Unit)

Advertisement

FIRST-TIME FEATURE FILM DIRECTOR:

Geremy Jasper, “Patti Cake$”
(Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Jasper’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Sara Blechman
First Assistant Director: Inna Braude
Second Assistant Director: Natasha Rivera
Second Second Assistant Director: Lucas Isabella
Additional Second Second Assistant Director: Alice Johnson

William Oldroyd, “Lady Macbeth”
(Roadside Attractions)

Oldroyd’s Directorial Team:
Production Manager: Robert K. Harm
Unit Manager: Eugene Galbrath
First Assistant Director: George Every
Second Assistant Director: Richard Stanley Jan Harris

Jordan Peele, “Get Out” 
(Universal Pictures)

Peele’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Marcei A. Brown, Rick A. Osako (Fairhope Unit)
First Assistant Director: Gerard DiNardi
Second Assistant Directors: Ram Paul Silbey, Marc Newland (Fairhope Unit), Jack McKenna (New York Unit)
Second Second Assistant Director: Maggie Ballard
Location Manager: Kurt Enger (New York Unit)

Taylor Sheridan, “Wind River” 
(Acacia Entertainment)

Sheridan’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Christopher H. Warner
First Assistant Director: Nicholas Harvard
Second Assistant Director: Jason Altieri
Second Second Assistant Director: Kristina Massie

Aaron Sorkin, “Molly’s Game” 
(STX Entertainment)

Sorkin’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Lyn Lucibello-Brancatella, Stuart M. Besser, Michael Beugg (Los Angeles Unit)
Assistant Unit Production Manager: Bart Lipton (Los Angeles Unit)
First Assistant Director: Walter Gasparovic
Second Assistant Directors: Penny Charter, Travis Rehwaldt (New York Unit), Paula Case (Los Angeles Unit)
Second Second Assistant Directors: Conor Griff (New York Unit), Drew Ritson (New York Unit), Bryan Snodgrass (Los Angeles Unit)
Location Manager: Dena Ghieth (New York Unit)

Advertisement
Comments

Movies

‘John Wick: Chapter 3’ brings back director Chad Stahelski, casting and production details revealed

Published

on

John Wick

Following the worldwide box office success of John Wick: Chapter 2 last year, earning more than $171 million worldwide on an estimated $40 million production budget, Lionsgate is looking to get the ball rolling on the next installment in the Keanu Reeves-led action franchise, which could begin shooting as soon as March.

According to a report from That Hashtag Show, Chad Stahelski, who co-directed the first John Wick along with David Leitch, before going solo on the second one, has officially signed on to helm John Wick: Chapter 3. The film’s producers are aiming to have cameras rolling on the production by March 1 in New York City

Advertisement

The report also mentioned the casting of The Wolverine star Hiroyuki Sanada as John Wick 3‘s main antagonist, the head of a Japanese crime syndicate, though, as EW points out, no official offer has been made to the actress quite yet and talks are still in the very early stages. Laurence Fishburne, Ruby Rose, and Common are all expected to reprise their roles.

John Wick: Chapter 3 is scheduled to be released on May 17, 2019. How do you feel about Stahelski being back behind the camera again? Let us know your thoughts on the news by leaving a comment down below.

Continue Reading

Movies

‘Call Me by Your Name’ and ‘Lady Bird’ among the nominations for the 2018 GLAAD Media Awards

Published

on

Call Me by Your Name Sufjan Stevens

The nominations for the 29th annual GLAAD Media Awards were announced at the Sundance Film Festival on Friday morning. The GLAAD Media Awards honor media for their fair, accurate, and inclusive representations of the LGBTQ community and the issues that affect their lives.

In the film categories, Call Me by Your Name, The Shape of Water, Lady Bird, Battle of the Sexes, Professor Marston and the Wonder Women, God’s Own Country, A Fantastic Woman, and BPM all picked up awards, while The Handmaid’s Tale, Will & Grace, and This Is Us were all nominated in the television categories.

“What people see in the media has a powerful impact on how they treat others and the GLAAD Media Awards raise the bar for media to tell LGBTQ stories that accelerate acceptance,” said Sarah Kate Ellis, GLAAD president and CEO. “This year’s nominees showcase stories that span races, genres, ages, and geographies, challenge misconceptions, and broaden understanding and acceptance of LGBTQ people across the globe.”

The GLAAD Media Awards will be handed out in ceremonies in Los Angeles on April 12 and in New York on May 5. You can check out the complete list of nominations below.

OUTSTANDING FILM – WIDE RELEASE

Battle of the Sexes (Fox Searchlight)

Call Me by Your Name (Sony Pictures Classics)

Lady Bird (A24)

Professor Marston and the Wonder Women (Annapurna Pictures)

The Shape of Water (Fox Searchlight)

OUTSTANDING FILM – LIMITED RELEASE

BPM (The Orchard)

A Fantastic Woman (Sony Pictures Classics)

God’s Own Country (Samuel Goldwyn Films/Orion Pictures)

Thelma (The Orchard)

The Wound (Kino Lorber)

OUTSTANDING COMEDY SERIES

The Bold Type (Freeform)

Brooklyn Nine-Nine (FOX)

Crazy Ex-Girlfriend (The CW)

Modern Family (ABC)

One Day at a Time (Netflix)

One Mississippi (Amazon)

Superstore (NBC)

Survivor’s Remorse (Starz)

Transparent (Amazon)

Will & Grace (NBC)

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES

Billions (Showtime)

Doubt (CBS)

The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)

Nashville (CMT)

Sense8 (Netflix)

Shadowhunters (Freeform)

Star (FOX)

Star Trek: Discovery (CBS All Access)

This Is Us (NBC)

Wynonna Earp (Syfy)

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL EPISODE (in a series without a regular LGBTQ character)

“Chapter 8” Legion (FX)

“Grace” Pure Genius (CBS)

“Lady Cha Cha” Easy (Netflix)

“The Missionaries” Room 104 (HBO)

“Thanksgiving” Master of None (Netflix)

OUTSTANDING TV MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES

American Horror Story: Cult (FX)

Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)

Godless (Netflix)

Queers (BBC America)

When We Rise (ABC)

Advertisement

OUTSTANDING KIDS & FAMILY PROGRAMMING

Andi Mack (Disney Channel)

“Chosen Family” Danger & Eggs (Amazon)

“The Emergency Plan” Doc McStuffins (Disney Channel)

The Loud House (Nickelodeon)

Steven Universe (Cartoon Network)

OUTSTANDING DOCUMENTARY

Chavela (Music Box Films)

Gender Revolution: A Journey with Katie Couric (National Geographic)

Kiki (Sundance Selects)

“Real Boy” Independent Lens (PBS)

This is Everything: Gigi Gorgeous (YouTube Red)

OUTSTANDING REALITY PROGRAM

Gaycation with Ellen Page (Viceland)

I Am Jazz (TLC)

RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

Survivor: Game Changers (CBS)

The Voice (NBC)

OUTSTANDING MUSIC ARTIST

Miley Cyrus, Younger Now (RCA Records)

Halsey, Hopeless Fountain Kingdom (Astralwerks Records)

Honey Dijon, The Best of Both Worlds (Classic Music Company)

Kehlani, SweetSexySavage (TSNMI/Atlantic Records)

Kelela, Take Me Apart (Warp Records)

Kesha, Rainbow (Kemosabe/RCA Records)

Perfume Genius, No Shape (Matador Records)

Sam Smith, The Thrill of It All (Capitol Records)

St. Vincent, MASSEDUCTION (Loma Vista Recordings)

Wrabel, We Could Be Beautiful (Epic/Sony Records)

OUTSTANDING COMIC BOOK

America, written by Gabby Rivera (Marvel Comics)

The Backstagers, written by James Tynion IV (BOOM! Studios)

Batwoman, written by Marguerite Bennett, James Tynion IV (DC Comics)

Black Panther: World of Wakanda, written by Roxane Gay, Ta-Nehisi Coates, Yona Harvey, Rembert Browne (Marvel Comics)

Deadman: Dark Mansion of Forbidden Love, written by Sarah Vaughn (DC Comics)

Goldie Vance, written by Hope Larson, Jackie Ball (BOOM! Studios)

Iceman, written by Sina Grace (Marvel Comics)

Lumberjanes, written by Kat Leyh, Shannon Watters (BOOM! Studios)

Quantum Teens are Go, written by Magdalene Visaggio (Black Mask Comics)

The Woods, written by James Tynion IV (BOOM! Studios)

OUTSTANDING DAILY DRAMA

The Bold and The Beautiful (CBS)

Days of Our Lives (NBC)

The Young & the Restless (CBS)

OUTSTANDING TALK SHOW EPISODE

“Australia Marriage Equality” Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)

“Danica Roem” The Opposition with Jordan Klepper (Comedy Central)

“Laila and Logan Ireland, Transgender Military Couple” The Ellen DeGeneres Show (syndicated)

“Laverne Cox and Gavin Grimm” The View (ABC)

“Trans Veterans React to Ban” The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)

OUTSTANDING TV JOURNALISM – NEWSMAGAZINE

“A Boy Named Lucas” 20/20 (ABC)

“China Queer” The Naked Truth (Fusion)

“Gay Purge?” Nightline (ABC)

“The Pulse of Orlando: Terror at the Nightclub” Anderson Cooper 360 (CNN)

“Trans Youth” VICE on HBO (HBO)

OUTSTANDING TV JOURNALISM SEGMENT

“The Abolitionists Face the Love Army” KAPP-KVEW Local News (KAPP-35/KVEW-42 [Tri Cities/Yakima, Wash.])

“DJ Zeke Thomas Goes Public” Good Morning America (ABC)

“Murders Raise Alarm for Transgender Community” NBC Nightly News with Lester Holt (NBC)

“Transgender Murders in Louisiana Part of Disturbing Trend” CBS Evening News (CBS)

“Transgender Rights under Fire in Trump Era” AM Joy (MSNBC)

OUTSTANDING NEWSPAPER ARTICLE

“Fearfully and Wonderfully Made: The Journey of a Transgender Man” by Lauren McGaughy (The Dallas Morning News)

“Lesbian College Coaches Still Face Difficult Atmosphere to Come Out by Shannon Ryan (Chicago Tribune)

“Pulse Victims’ Families in Puerto Rico: ‘We Have to Cry Alone’” by Jennifer A. Marcial Ocasio (Orlando Sentinel)

“Revised Guidance on HIV Proves Life-Transforming” by Lenny Bernstein (The Washington Post)

“The Silent Epidemic: Black Gay Men and HIV” [series] (The Atlanta Journal-Constitution)

OUTSTANDING MAGAZINE ARTICLE

“America’s Hidden H.I.V. Epidemic” by Linda Villarosa (The New York Times Magazine)

“Beyond ‘He’ or ‘She’: The Changing Meaning of Gender and Sexuality” by Katy Steinmetz (Time)

“Forbidden Lives: The Gay Men Who Fled Chechnya’s Purge” by Masha Gessen (The New Yorker)

“Free Radical” by Nathan Heller (Vogue)

“Trans, Teen, and Homeless” by Laura Rena Murray (Rolling Stone)

OUTSTANDING MAGAZINE OVERALL COVERAGE

The Advocate

Billboard

People

Teen Vogue

Time

OUTSTANDING DIGITAL JOURNALISM ARTICLE

“The Ballad of Bobby Brooks, the First Gay Student-Body President of Texas A&M” by Lauren Larson (GQ.com)

“For Those We Lost and Those Who Survived: The Pulse Massacre One Year Later” by James Michael Nichols (HuffPost Queer Voices)

“‘I Am a Girl Now,’ Sage Smith Wrote. Then She Went Missing.” by Emma Eisenberg (Splinter)

“Meet the Transgender Student Who Fought Discrimination at His Maryland High School (and Won)” by Nico Lang (INTO)

“Why Bisexual Men Are Still Fighting to Convince Us They Exist” by Samantha Allen (Splinter)

OUTSTANDING DIGITAL JOURNALISM – MULTIMEDIA

“Former Patriots and Chiefs Tackle Ryan O’Callaghan Comes Out as Gay” by Cyd Zeigler (Outsports/SB Nation)

“Made to Model: Trans Beauty in Fashion” (LogoTV.com)

“‘This Is How We Win’: Inside Danica Roem’s Historic Victory” by Diana Tourjée (Broadly.Vice.com)

“Transgender Day of Remembrance” by Saeed Jones (AM to DM, BuzzFeed News)

“US Travel Ban Leaves LGBT Refugees in Limbo” by Nina dos Santos (CNN.com)

OUTSTANDING BLOG

Autostraddle

Gays With Kids

My Fabulous Disease

Pittsburgh Lesbian Correspondents

Transgriot

SPECIAL RECOGNITION

In a Heartbeat (written & directed by Esteban Bravo and Beth David)

“Smile” by Jay-Z featuring Gloria Carter, 4:44 (Roc Nation/Universal Music Group)

Continue Reading

Movies

‘Paddington 2’ surpasses ‘Toy Story 2’ to become the best-reviewed movie ever on Rotten Tomatoes

Published

on

Paddington

While it didn’t perform nearly as well as we thought it would at the box office over the Martin Luther King Jr. weekend, Paddington 2 is still an absolute delight of a movie and, yesterday, managed to surpass Toy Story 2 to become the best-reviewed movie ever on review aggregator Rotten Tomatoes.

“The Paddington films are a real labor of love,” director Paul King told Rotten Tomatoes. “So many people pour their hearts and souls into them for months or even years, hand-crafting every last frame, and we are all incredibly grateful for the overwhelmingly positive response we’ve had so far.”

Advertisement

Paddington 2 stars Hugh Grant, Brendan Gleeson, Hugh Bonneville, Sally Hawkins, and Ben Whishaw, and follows the adorable titular bear as he embarks on a journey to unmask the thief who stole a unique pop-up book he was planning on gifting to his Aunt Lucy for her 100th birthday.

Since opening in theaters overseas just a few months ago, the film has managed to earn nearly $141 million worldwide, with only $16 million of that total coming from the domestic box office. If you’re looking for a fun little movie that’s great for all ages, consider buying a ticket for Paddington 2 this weekend. Just sayin’.

Continue Reading
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement