2020 Spirit Awards nominations revealed - Silver Screen Beat
Connect with us

Movie News

A24 leads 2020 Film Independent Spirit Awards nominees with a whopping 18 nominations

Published

on

The Farewell Spirit Awards Gotham Awards
A24

The nominations for the 2020 Film Independent Spirit Awards were announced Monday with A24 leading the nominees, picking up a whopping 18 nods for titles such as The Farewell, The Last Black Man in San Francisco, The Lighthouse, and Uncut Gems.

“The Film Independent Spirit Awards celebrate the best films of the year – films characterized by creative independence and original, provocative subject matter, as well as diversity, innovation and uniqueness of vision,” said Film Independent president Josh Welsh.

The nominees for Best Feature include A Hidden LifeClemencyThe Farewell, Uncut Gems, and Marriage Story, which was also selected to receive the Robert Altman Award for director, casting director, and ensemble cast.

“At a time when the film business is undergoing such change and challenges, it’s important to loudly celebrate the work itself – the films! – and to recognize 2019 as a year of bold, audacious and accomplished filmmaking,” Welsh added. “That’s what the Spirit Awards are all about.”

The 2020 Film Independent Spirit Awards will be handed out Saturday, February 8 during a ceremony that will air live on IFC at 2:00 p.m. PT / 5:00 p.m. ET. The complete list of nominees is as follows:

BEST FEATURE (Award given to the producer. Executive Producers are not awarded.)

A Hidden Life
Producers: Elisabeth Bentley, Dario Bergesio, Grant Hill, Josh Jeter

Clemency
Producers: Timur Bekbosunov, Julian Cautherley, Bronwyn Cornelius, Peter Wong

The Farewell
Producers: Anita Gou, Daniele Melia, Andrew Miano, Peter Saraf, Marc Turtletaub, Lulu Wang, Chris Weitz, Jane Zheng

Marriage Story
Producers: Noah Baumbach, David Heyman

Uncut Gems
Producers: Eli Bush, Sebastian Bear-McClard, Scott Rudin

BEST FIRST FEATURE (Award given to the director and producer)

Booksmart
Director: Olivia Wilde
Producers: Chelsea Barnard, David Distenfeld, Jessica Elbaum, Megan Ellison, Katie Silberman

The Climb
Director/Producer: Michael Angelo Covino
Producers: Noah Lang, Kyle Marvin

Diane
Director: Kent Jones
Producers: Luca Borghese, Ben Howe, Caroline Kaplan, Oren Moverman

The Last Black Man in San Francisco
Director/Producer: Joe Talbot
Producers: Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Khaliah Neal, Christina Oh

The Mustang
Director: Laure de Clermont-Tonnerre
Producer: Ilan Goldman

See You Yesterday
Director: Stefon Bristol
Producer: Spike Lee

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD – Given to the best feature made for under $500,000 (Award given to the writer, director and producer. Executive Producers are not awarded.)

Burning Cane
Writer/Director/Producer: Phillip Youmans
Producers: Ojo Akinlana, Jakob Johnson, Karen Kaia Livers, Mose Mayer, Wendell Pierce, Isaac Webb, Cassandra Youmans

Colewell
Writer/Director: Tom Quinn
Producers: Joshua Blum, Alexandra Byer, Craig Shilowich, Matthew Thurm

Give Me Liberty
Writer/Director/Producer: Kirill Mikhanovsky
Writer/Producer: Alice Austen
Producers: Val Abel, Wally Hall, Michael Manasseri, George Rush, Sergey Shtern

Premature
Writer/Director/Producer: Rashaad Ernesto Green
Writer: Zora Howard
Producer: Darren Dean, Joy Ganes

Wild Nights With Emily
Writer/Director/Producer: Madeleine Olnek
Producers: Anna Margarita Albelo, Casper Andreas, Max Rifkind-Barron

BEST DIRECTOR

Alma Har’el
Honey Boy

Lorene Scafaria
Hustlers

Julius Onah
Luce

Robert Eggers
The Lighthouse

Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie
Uncut Gems

BEST SCREENPLAY

Noah Baumbach
Marriage Story

Jason Begue, Shawn Snyder
To Dust

Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie
Uncut Gems

Chinonye Chukwu
Clemency

Tarell Alvin McCraney
High Flying Bird

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

Fredrica Bailey, Stefon Bristol
See You Yesterday

Hannah Bos, Paul Thureen
Driveways

Bridget Savage Cole, Danielle Krudy
Blow the Man Down

Jocelyn DeBoer, Dawn Luebbe
Greener Grass

James Montague, Craig W. Sanger
The Vast of Night

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Todd Banhazl
Hustlers

Jarin Blaschke
The Lighthouse

Natasha Braier
Honey Boy

Chananun Chotrungroj
The Third Wife

Pawel Pogorzelski
Midsommar

BEST EDITING

Julie Béziau
The Third Wife

Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie
Uncut Gems

Tyler L. Cook
Sword of Trust

Louise Ford
The Lighthouse

Kirill Mikhanovsky
Give Me Liberty

BEST FEMALE LEAD

Karen Allen
Colewell

Hong Chau
Driveways

Elisabeth Moss
Her Smell

Mary Kay Place
Diane

Alfre Woodard
Clemency

Renée Zellweger
Judy

BEST MALE LEAD

Chris Galust
Give Me Liberty

Kelvin Harrison Jr.
Luce

Robert Pattinson
The Lighthouse

Matthias Schoenaerts
The Mustang

Adam Sandler
Uncut Gems

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

Jennifer Lopez
Hustlers

Taylor Russell
Waves

Lauren “Lolo” Spencer
Give Me Liberty

Octavia Spencer
Luce

Zhao Shuzhen
The Farewell

BEST SUPPORTING MALE

Willem Dafoe
The Lighthouse

Noah Jupe
Honey Boy

Shia LaBeouf
Honey Boy

Jonathan Majors
The Last Black Man in San Francisco

Wendell Pierce
Burning Cane

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD – Given to one film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast

Marriage Story
Director: Noah Baumbach
Casting Directors: Douglas Aibel, Francine Maisler
Ensemble Cast: Alan Alda, Laura Dern, Adam Driver, Julie Hagerty, Scarlett Johansson,
Ray Liotta, Azhy Robertson, Merritt Wever

BEST DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the director and producer)

American Factory
Director/Producer: Steven Bognar & Julia Reichert
Producers: Julie Parker Benello, Jeff Reichert

Apollo 11
Director/Producer: Todd Douglas Miller
Producers: Evan Krauss, Thomas Baxley Petersen

For Sama
Director: Edward Watts
Director/Producer: Waad al-Kateab

Honeyland
Director: Tamara Kotevska
Director/Producer: Ljubo Stefanov
Producer: Atanas Georgiev

Island of the Hungry Ghosts
Director/Producer: Gabrielle Brady
Producers: Gizem Acarla, Samm Haillay, Alex Kelly, Alexander Wadouh

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM (Award given to the director)

Invisible Life
Brazil
Director: Karim Aïnouz

Les Misérables
France
Director: Ladj Ly

Parasite
South Korea
Director: Bong Joon-Ho

Portrait of a Lady on Fire
France
Director: Céline Sciamma

Retablo
Peru
Director: Álvaro Delgado-Aparicio L.

The Souvenir
United Kingdom
Director: Joanna Hogg

BONNIE AWARD – Bonnie Tiburzi Caputo joined American Airlines in 1973 at age 24, becoming the first female pilot to fly for a major U.S. airline. In her honor, the third Bonnie Award will recognize a mid-career female director with a $50,000 unrestricted grant, sponsored by American Airlines.

Marielle Heller

Kelly Reichardt

Lulu Wang

PRODUCERS AWARD – The 23rd annual Producers Award honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources, demonstrate the creativity, tenacity and vision required to produce quality, independent films. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant.

Mollye Asher

Krista Parris

Ryan Zacarias

SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD – The 26th annual Someone to Watch Award recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant.

Rashaad Ernesto Green
Director of Premature

Ash Mayfair
Director of The Third Wife

Joe Talbot
Director of The Last Black Man in San Francisco

TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD – The 25th annual Truer Than Fiction Award is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant.

Khalik Allah
Director of Black Mother

Davy Rothbart
Director of 17 Blocks

Nadia Shihab
Director of Jaddoland

Erick Stoll & Chase Whiteside
Director of América

Advertisement
Comments

Movie News

Contest: Enter to win ‘Rambo: Last Blood’ on Blu-ray from Lionsgate Home Entertainment

Published

on

Rambo: Last Blood
LIONSGATE

Lionsgate Home Entertainment will release Rambo: Last Blood on Blu-ray/DVD on December 17 and it’s giving Silver Screen Beat readers a chance to win a Blu-ray combo pack (plus DVD and digital) of the film.

Our readers can click this link right now to enter to win a Rambo: Last Blood combo pack, which includes a couple of behind the scenes featurettes detailing the production and scoring of the film.

The contest is currently ongoing and will end Wednesday, December 18, at which point winners will be selected and notified. Below is the official trailer for Rambo: Last Blood as well as some additional details about the film.

Directed by: Adrian Grunberg

Cast: Sylvester Stallone, Paz Vega, Sergio Peris-Mencheta, Adriana Barraza, Yvette Monreal, Genie Kim, Joaquin Cosio, and Oscar Jaenada

Rating: R for strong graphic violence, grisly images, drug use, and language

4K UHD / BLU-RAY / DVD / DIGITAL SPECIAL FEATURES

  • “Drawing Last Blood: Multipart Production Diary” Featurette
  • “From First Note to Last Blood: Music for the Massacres” Featurette
  • Theatrical Trailer

Continue Reading

Movie News

Keanu Reeves will have ‘The Matrix 4’ and ‘John Wick 4’ both coming out on May 21, 2021

Published

on

Matrix
WARNER BROS.

May 21, 2021 is poised to be a very big day for Keanu Reeves as the actor will have not one but two films hitting theaters: John Wick 4 and The Matrix 4.

It’s curious as to why Warner Bros. chose this particular date for the Matrix sequel given the fact that Lionsgate had already announced months ago that John Wick 4 would be coming out on that very day.

Regardless, it seems likely that either one studio or the other — Lionsgate, I’m guessing, even though they had the slot first — will adjust their calendar accordingly so as not to cause too much of a conflict for our boy Keanu.

Production on The Matrix 4 is scheduled to get underway next year with Lana Wachowski returning to the director’s chair with a script she co-wrote along with Aleksander Hemon and David Mitchell.

Reeves, Carrie-Anne Moss, and Jada Pinkett Smith will all be reprising their roles from the previous Matrix movies, while Neil Patrick Harris and Yahya Abdul-Mateen II will be joining the franchise for the very first time.

Continue Reading

Movie News

‘Once Upon a Time in Hollywood’ tops the 2020 Screen Actors Guild Awards nominations

Published

on

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
SONY PICTURES

The 2020 Screen Actors Guild (SAG) Awards nominations were announced this morning with Quentin Tarantino’s Once Upon a Time in Hollywood and Martin Scorsese’s The Irishman unsurprisingly — and very rightfully — leading the nominees.

Both Once Upon a Time and Irishman are up for Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture, as is Jay Roach’s Bombshell, Taika Waititi’s Jojo Rabbit, and Bong Joon Ho’s Parasite.

In the acting categories, Leonardo DiCaprio is nominated for Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role along with Adam Driver for Marriage Story, Christian Bale for Ford v Ferrari, Taron Egerton for Rocketman, and Joaquin Phoenix for Joker.

Meanwhile, the Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role category includes Scarlett Johansson for Marriage Story, Lupita Nyong’o for Us (!), Charlize Theron for Bombshell, Cynthia Erivo for Harriet, and Renée Zellweger for Judy.

You can check out the complete list of nominations for the 2020 SAG Awards below.

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role
Jamie Foxx, Just Mercy
Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Al Pacino, The Irishman
Joe Pesci, The Irishman
Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role
Laura Dern, Marriage Story
Scarlett Johansson, Jojo Rabbit
Nicole Kidman, Bombshell
Jennifer Lopez, Hustlers
Margot Robbie, Bombshell

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role
Christian Bale, Ford v Ferrari
Leonardo DiCaprio, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Adam Driver, Marriage Story
Taron Egerton, Rocketman
Joaquin Phoenix, Joker

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role
Cynthia Erivo, Harriet
Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story
Lupita Nyong’o, Us
Charlize Theron, Bombshell
Renée Zellweger, Judy

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture
Bombshell
The Irishman
Jojo Rabbit
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Parasite

Outstanding Male Actor in a TV Movie or Limited Series
Mahershala Ali, True Detective
Russell Crowe, The Loudest Voice
Jared Harris, Chernobyl
Jharrel Jerome, When They See Us
Sam Rockwell, Fosse/Verdon

Outstanding Female Actor in a TV Movie or Limited Series
Patricia Arquette, The Act
Toni Collette, Unbelievable
Joey King, The Act
Emily Watson, Chernobyl
Michelle Williams, Fosse/Verdon

Outstanding Male Actor in a Comedy Series
Alan Arkin, The Kominsky Method
Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method
Bill Hader, Barry
Andrew Scott, Fleabag
Tony Shalhoub, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Outstanding Female Actor in a Comedy Series
Christina Applegate, Dead to Me
Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Catherine O’Hara, Schitt’s Creek
Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag

Outstanding Comedy Ensemble
Barry
Fleabag
The Kominsky Method
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Schitt’s Creek

Outstanding Male Actor in a Drama Series
Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us
Steve Carell, The Morning Show
Billy Crudup, The Morning Show
Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones
David Harbour, Stranger Things

Outstanding Female Actor in a Drama Series
Jennifer Aniston, The Morning Show
Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown
Olivia Colman, The Crown
Jodie Comer, Killing Eve
Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale

Outstanding Drama Ensemble
Big Little Lies
The Crown
Game of Thrones
The Handmaid’s Tale
Stranger Things

Continue Reading