Connect with us

Movies

‘The Shape of Water’ leads the 2018 Critics’ Choice Awards nominees with 14 nominations

Published

on

Critics' Choice Awards

The Broadcast Film Critics Association announced the nominees for the 23rd annual Critics’ Choice Awards on Wednesday, with Guillermo del Toro’s critically acclaimed The Shape of Water earning a whopping 14 nominations, the most of any film this year, including Best Picture, Best Actress for Sally Hawkins, Best Supporting Actor for Richard Jenkins, and Best Supporting Actress for Octavia Spencer.

Other nominees include Call Me by Your Name, Dunkirk, Lady Bird, and The Post, which each earned eight nominations and are all in the running for Best Picture and Best Director, among other categories, while Blade Runner 2049 picked up an impressive seven nominations. The Big Sick and Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri follow close behind with six nominations.

“2017 has proved to be an incredibly exciting year in movies – and one of the most wide-open in terms of awards possibilities,” BFCA president Joey Berlin said in a statement. “The mix of legendary filmmakers and performers along with vibrant new voices representing fresh and varied styles and perspectives has entertained and challenged critics and audiences alike.”

The Critics’ Choice Awards will be handed out on January 11 and will be broadcast live on The CW Network from 8:00 p.m. to 10:00 p.m. ET/PT. You can check out the complete list of nominees below.

BEST PICTURE

The Big Sick

Call Me by Your Name

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

The Florida Project

Get Out

Lady Bird

The Post

The Shape of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST ACTOR

Timothée Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name

James Franco – The Disaster Artist

Jake Gyllenhaal – Stronger

Tom Hanks – The Post

Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out

Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread

Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour

BEST ACTRESS

Jessica Chastain – Molly’s Game

Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water

Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Margot Robbie – I, Tonya

Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird

Meryl Streep – The Post

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project

Armie Hammer – Call Me By Your Name

Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water

Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Patrick Stewart – Logan

Michael Stuhlbarg – Call Me by Your Name

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Mary J. Blige – Mudbound

Hong Chau – Downsizing

Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip

Holly Hunter – The Big Sick

Allison Janney – I, Tonya

Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird

Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

Mckenna Grace – Gifted

Dafne Keen – Logan

Brooklynn Prince – The Florida Project

Millicent Simmonds – Wonderstruck

Jacob Tremblay – Wonder

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

Dunkirk

Lady Bird

Mudbound

The Post

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST DIRECTOR

Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water

Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird

Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk

Luca Guadagnino – Call Me By Your Name

Jordan Peele – Get Out

Steven Spielberg – The Post

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor – The Shape of Water

Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird

Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick

Liz Hannah and Josh Singer – The Post

Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Jordan Peele – Get Out

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

James Ivory – Call Me by Your Name

Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber – The Disaster Artist

Virgil Williams and Dee Rees – Mudbound

Aaron Sorkin – Molly’s Game

Jack Thorne, Steve Conrad, Stephen Chbosky – Wonder

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Roger Deakins – Blade Runner 2049

Hoyte van Hoytema – Dunkirk

Dan Laustsen – The Shape of Water

Rachel Morrison – Mudbound

Sayombhu Mukdeeprom – Call Me By Your Name

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin – The Shape of Water

Jim Clay, Rebecca Alleway – Murder on the Orient Express

Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis – Dunkirk

Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola – Blade Runner 2049

Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer – Beauty and the Beast

Mark Tildesley, Véronique Melery – Phantom Thread

BEST EDITING

Michael Kahn, Sarah Broshar – The Post

Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos – Baby Driver

Lee Smith – Dunkirk

Joe Walker – Blade Runner 2049

Sidney Wolinsky – The Shape of Water

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Renée April – Blade Runner 2049

Mark Bridges – Phantom Thread

Jacqueline Durran – Beauty and the Beast

Lindy Hemming – Wonder Woman

Luis Sequeira – The Shape of Water

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP

Beauty and the Beast

Darkest Hour

I, Tonya

The Shape of Water

Wonder

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Blade Runner 2049

Dunkirk

The Shape of Water

Thor: Ragnarok

War for the Planet of the Apes

Wonder Woman

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

The Breadwinner

Coco

Despicable Me 3

The LEGO Batman Movie

Loving Vincent

BEST ACTION MOVIE

Baby Driver

Logan

Thor: Ragnarok

War for the Planet of the Apes

Wonder Woman

BEST COMEDY

The Big Sick

The Disaster Artist

Girls Trip

I, Tonya

Lady Bird

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY

Steve Carell – Battle of the Sexes

James Franco – The Disaster Artist

Chris Hemsworth – Thor: Ragnarok

Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick

Adam Sandler – The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip

Zoe Kazan – The Big Sick

Margot Robbie – I, Tonya

Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird

Emma Stone – Battle of the Sexes

BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE

Blade Runner 2049

Get Out

It

The Shape of Water

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

BPM (Beats Per Minute)

A Fantastic Woman

First They Killed My Father

In the Fade

The Square

Thelma

BEST SONG

Evermore – Beauty and the Beast

Mystery of Love – Call Me By Your Name

Remember Me – Coco

Stand Up for Something – Marshall

Advertisement

This Is Me – The Greatest Showman

BEST SCORE

Alexandre Desplat – The Shape of Water

Jonny Greenwood – Phantom Thread

Dario Marianelli – Darkest Hour

Benjamin Wallfisch and Hans Zimmer – Blade Runner 2049

John Williams – The Post

Hans Zimmer – Dunkirk

TELEVISION NOMINATIONS FOR THE 23rd ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS

Best Drama Series

American Gods (Starz)

The Crown (Netflix)

Game of Thrones (HBO)

The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)

Stranger Things (Netflix)

This Is Us (NBC)

Best Actor in a Drama Series

Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us (NBC)

Paul Giamatti – Billions (Showtime)

Freddie Highmore – Bates Motel (A&E)

Ian McShane – American Gods (Starz)

Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (AMC)

Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan (Showtime)

Best Actress in a Drama Series

Caitriona Balfe – Outlander (Starz)

Christine Baranski – The Good Fight (CBS All Access)

Claire Foy – The Crown (Netflix)

Tatiana Maslany – Orphan Black (BBC America)

Elisabeth Moss – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)

Robin Wright – House of Cards (Netflix)

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Bobby Cannavale – Mr. Robot (USA)

Asia Kate Dillon – Billions (Showtime)

Peter Dinklage – Game of Thrones (HBO)

David Harbour – Stranger Things (Netflix)

Delroy Lindo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access)

Michael McKean – Better Call Saul (AMC)

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Gillian Anderson – American Gods (Starz)

Emilia Clarke – Game of Thrones (HBO)

Ann Dowd – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)

Cush Jumbo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access)

Margo Martindale – Sneaky Pete (Amazon)

Chrissy Metz – This Is Us (NBC)

Best Comedy Series

The Big Bang Theory (CBS)

Black-ish (ABC)

GLOW (Netflix)

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)

Modern Family (ABC)

Patriot (Amazon)

Best Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson – Black-ish (ABC)

Aziz Ansari – Master of None (Netflix)

Hank Azaria – Brockmire (IFC)

Ted Danson – The Good Place (NBC)

Thomas Middleditch – Silicon Valley (HBO)

Randall Park – Fresh Off the Boat (ABC)

Best Actress in a Comedy Series

Kristen Bell – The Good Place (NBC)

Alison Brie – GLOW (Netflix)

Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)

Sutton Foster – Younger (TV Land)

Ellie Kemper – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)

Constance Wu – Fresh Off the Boat (ABC)

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Tituss Burgess – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)

Walton Goggins – Vice Principals (HBO)

Sean Hayes – Will & Grace (NBC)

Marc Maron – GLOW (Netflix)

Kumail Nanjiani – Silicon Valley (HBO)

Ed O’Neill – Modern Family (ABC)

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Mayim Bialik – The Big Bang Theory (CBS)

Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)

Betty Gilpin – GLOW (Netflix)

Jenifer Lewis – Black-ish (ABC)

Alessandra Mastronardi – Master of None (Netflix)

Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time (Netflix)

Best Limited Series

American Vandal (Netflix)

Big Little Lies (HBO)

Fargo (FX)

Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)

Godless (Netflix)

The Long Road Home (National Geographic)

Best Movie Made for TV

Flint (Lifetime)

I Am Elizabeth Smart (Lifetime)

The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks (HBO)

Sherlock: The Lying Detective (PBS)

The Wizard of Lies (HBO)

Best Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series

Jeff Daniels – Godless (Netflix)

Robert De Niro – The Wizard of Lies (HBO)

Ewan McGregor – Fargo (FX)

Jack O’Connell – Godless (Netflix)

Evan Peters – American Horror Story: Cult (FX)

Bill Pullman – The Sinner (USA)

Jimmy Tatro – American Vandal (Netflix)

Best Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series

Jessica Biel – The Sinner (USA)

Alana Boden – I Am Elizabeth Smart (Lifetime)

Carrie Coon – Fargo (FX)

Nicole Kidman – Big Little Lies (HBO)

Jessica Lange – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)

Reese Witherspoon – Big Little Lies (HBO)

Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series

Johnny Flynn – Genius (National Geographic)

Benito Martinez – American Crime (ABC)

Alfred Molina – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)

Alexander Skarsgård – Big Little Lies (HBO)

David Thewlis – Fargo (FX)

Stanley Tucci – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)

Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series

Judy Davis – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)

Laura Dern – Big Little Lies (HBO)

Jackie Hoffman – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)

Regina King – American Crime (ABC)

Michelle Pfeiffer – The Wizard of Lies (HBO)

Mary Elizabeth Winstead – Fargo (FX)

Best Talk Show

Ellen (NBC)

Harry (Syndicated)

Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)

The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS)

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC)

Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen (BRAVO)

Best Animated Series

Archer (FX)

Bob’s Burgers (FOX)

BoJack Horseman (Netflix)

Danger & Eggs (Amazon)

Rick and Morty (Adult Swim)

The Simpsons (FOX)

Best Unstructured Reality Series

Born This Way (A&E)

Ice Road Truckers (History)

Intervention  (A&E)

Live PD (A&E)

Ride with Norman Reedus (AMC)

Teen Mom (MTV)

Best Structured Reality Series

The Carbonaro Effect (truTV)

Fixer Upper (HGTV)

The Profit (CNBC)

Shark Tank (ABC)

Undercover Boss (CBS)

Who Do You Think You Are? (TLC)

Best Reality Competition Series

America’s Got Talent (NBC)

Chopped (Food Network)

Dancing with the Stars (ABC)

Project Runway (Lifetime)

RuPaul’s Drag Race  (VH1)

The Voice (NBC)

Best Reality Show Host

Ted Allen – Chopped (Food Network)

Tyra Banks – America’s Got Talent (NBC)

Tom Bergeron – Dancing with the Stars (ABC)

Cat Deeley – So You Think You Can Dance (FOX)

Joanna and Chip Gaines – Fixer Upper (HGTV)

RuPaul – RuPaul’s Drag Race  (VH1)

Advertisement
Comments

Movies

‘John Wick: Chapter 3’ brings back director Chad Stahelski, casting and production details revealed

Published

on

John Wick

Following the worldwide box office success of John Wick: Chapter 2 last year, earning more than $171 million worldwide on an estimated $40 million production budget, Lionsgate is looking to get the ball rolling on the next installment in the Keanu Reeves-led action franchise, which could begin shooting as soon as March.

According to a report from That Hashtag Show, Chad Stahelski, who co-directed the first John Wick along with David Leitch, before going solo on the second one, has officially signed on to helm John Wick: Chapter 3. The film’s producers are aiming to have cameras rolling on the production by March 1 in New York City

Advertisement

The report also mentioned the casting of The Wolverine star Hiroyuki Sanada as John Wick 3‘s main antagonist, the head of a Japanese crime syndicate, though, as EW points out, no official offer has been made to the actress quite yet and talks are still in the very early stages. Laurence Fishburne, Ruby Rose, and Common are all expected to reprise their roles.

John Wick: Chapter 3 is scheduled to be released on May 17, 2019. How do you feel about Stahelski being back behind the camera again? Let us know your thoughts on the news by leaving a comment down below.

Continue Reading

Movies

‘Call Me by Your Name’ and ‘Lady Bird’ among the nominations for the 2018 GLAAD Media Awards

Published

on

Call Me by Your Name Sufjan Stevens

The nominations for the 29th annual GLAAD Media Awards were announced at the Sundance Film Festival on Friday morning. The GLAAD Media Awards honor media for their fair, accurate, and inclusive representations of the LGBTQ community and the issues that affect their lives.

In the film categories, Call Me by Your Name, The Shape of Water, Lady Bird, Battle of the Sexes, Professor Marston and the Wonder Women, God’s Own Country, A Fantastic Woman, and BPM all picked up awards, while The Handmaid’s Tale, Will & Grace, and This Is Us were all nominated in the television categories.

“What people see in the media has a powerful impact on how they treat others and the GLAAD Media Awards raise the bar for media to tell LGBTQ stories that accelerate acceptance,” said Sarah Kate Ellis, GLAAD president and CEO. “This year’s nominees showcase stories that span races, genres, ages, and geographies, challenge misconceptions, and broaden understanding and acceptance of LGBTQ people across the globe.”

The GLAAD Media Awards will be handed out in ceremonies in Los Angeles on April 12 and in New York on May 5. You can check out the complete list of nominations below.

OUTSTANDING FILM – WIDE RELEASE

Battle of the Sexes (Fox Searchlight)

Call Me by Your Name (Sony Pictures Classics)

Lady Bird (A24)

Professor Marston and the Wonder Women (Annapurna Pictures)

The Shape of Water (Fox Searchlight)

OUTSTANDING FILM – LIMITED RELEASE

BPM (The Orchard)

A Fantastic Woman (Sony Pictures Classics)

God’s Own Country (Samuel Goldwyn Films/Orion Pictures)

Thelma (The Orchard)

The Wound (Kino Lorber)

OUTSTANDING COMEDY SERIES

The Bold Type (Freeform)

Brooklyn Nine-Nine (FOX)

Crazy Ex-Girlfriend (The CW)

Modern Family (ABC)

One Day at a Time (Netflix)

One Mississippi (Amazon)

Superstore (NBC)

Survivor’s Remorse (Starz)

Transparent (Amazon)

Will & Grace (NBC)

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES

Billions (Showtime)

Doubt (CBS)

The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)

Nashville (CMT)

Sense8 (Netflix)

Shadowhunters (Freeform)

Star (FOX)

Star Trek: Discovery (CBS All Access)

This Is Us (NBC)

Wynonna Earp (Syfy)

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL EPISODE (in a series without a regular LGBTQ character)

“Chapter 8” Legion (FX)

“Grace” Pure Genius (CBS)

“Lady Cha Cha” Easy (Netflix)

“The Missionaries” Room 104 (HBO)

“Thanksgiving” Master of None (Netflix)

OUTSTANDING TV MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES

American Horror Story: Cult (FX)

Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)

Godless (Netflix)

Queers (BBC America)

When We Rise (ABC)

Advertisement

OUTSTANDING KIDS & FAMILY PROGRAMMING

Andi Mack (Disney Channel)

“Chosen Family” Danger & Eggs (Amazon)

“The Emergency Plan” Doc McStuffins (Disney Channel)

The Loud House (Nickelodeon)

Steven Universe (Cartoon Network)

OUTSTANDING DOCUMENTARY

Chavela (Music Box Films)

Gender Revolution: A Journey with Katie Couric (National Geographic)

Kiki (Sundance Selects)

“Real Boy” Independent Lens (PBS)

This is Everything: Gigi Gorgeous (YouTube Red)

OUTSTANDING REALITY PROGRAM

Gaycation with Ellen Page (Viceland)

I Am Jazz (TLC)

RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

Survivor: Game Changers (CBS)

The Voice (NBC)

OUTSTANDING MUSIC ARTIST

Miley Cyrus, Younger Now (RCA Records)

Halsey, Hopeless Fountain Kingdom (Astralwerks Records)

Honey Dijon, The Best of Both Worlds (Classic Music Company)

Kehlani, SweetSexySavage (TSNMI/Atlantic Records)

Kelela, Take Me Apart (Warp Records)

Kesha, Rainbow (Kemosabe/RCA Records)

Perfume Genius, No Shape (Matador Records)

Sam Smith, The Thrill of It All (Capitol Records)

St. Vincent, MASSEDUCTION (Loma Vista Recordings)

Wrabel, We Could Be Beautiful (Epic/Sony Records)

OUTSTANDING COMIC BOOK

America, written by Gabby Rivera (Marvel Comics)

The Backstagers, written by James Tynion IV (BOOM! Studios)

Batwoman, written by Marguerite Bennett, James Tynion IV (DC Comics)

Black Panther: World of Wakanda, written by Roxane Gay, Ta-Nehisi Coates, Yona Harvey, Rembert Browne (Marvel Comics)

Deadman: Dark Mansion of Forbidden Love, written by Sarah Vaughn (DC Comics)

Goldie Vance, written by Hope Larson, Jackie Ball (BOOM! Studios)

Iceman, written by Sina Grace (Marvel Comics)

Lumberjanes, written by Kat Leyh, Shannon Watters (BOOM! Studios)

Quantum Teens are Go, written by Magdalene Visaggio (Black Mask Comics)

The Woods, written by James Tynion IV (BOOM! Studios)

OUTSTANDING DAILY DRAMA

The Bold and The Beautiful (CBS)

Days of Our Lives (NBC)

The Young & the Restless (CBS)

OUTSTANDING TALK SHOW EPISODE

“Australia Marriage Equality” Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)

“Danica Roem” The Opposition with Jordan Klepper (Comedy Central)

“Laila and Logan Ireland, Transgender Military Couple” The Ellen DeGeneres Show (syndicated)

“Laverne Cox and Gavin Grimm” The View (ABC)

“Trans Veterans React to Ban” The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)

OUTSTANDING TV JOURNALISM – NEWSMAGAZINE

“A Boy Named Lucas” 20/20 (ABC)

“China Queer” The Naked Truth (Fusion)

“Gay Purge?” Nightline (ABC)

“The Pulse of Orlando: Terror at the Nightclub” Anderson Cooper 360 (CNN)

“Trans Youth” VICE on HBO (HBO)

OUTSTANDING TV JOURNALISM SEGMENT

“The Abolitionists Face the Love Army” KAPP-KVEW Local News (KAPP-35/KVEW-42 [Tri Cities/Yakima, Wash.])

“DJ Zeke Thomas Goes Public” Good Morning America (ABC)

“Murders Raise Alarm for Transgender Community” NBC Nightly News with Lester Holt (NBC)

“Transgender Murders in Louisiana Part of Disturbing Trend” CBS Evening News (CBS)

“Transgender Rights under Fire in Trump Era” AM Joy (MSNBC)

OUTSTANDING NEWSPAPER ARTICLE

“Fearfully and Wonderfully Made: The Journey of a Transgender Man” by Lauren McGaughy (The Dallas Morning News)

“Lesbian College Coaches Still Face Difficult Atmosphere to Come Out by Shannon Ryan (Chicago Tribune)

“Pulse Victims’ Families in Puerto Rico: ‘We Have to Cry Alone’” by Jennifer A. Marcial Ocasio (Orlando Sentinel)

“Revised Guidance on HIV Proves Life-Transforming” by Lenny Bernstein (The Washington Post)

“The Silent Epidemic: Black Gay Men and HIV” [series] (The Atlanta Journal-Constitution)

OUTSTANDING MAGAZINE ARTICLE

“America’s Hidden H.I.V. Epidemic” by Linda Villarosa (The New York Times Magazine)

“Beyond ‘He’ or ‘She’: The Changing Meaning of Gender and Sexuality” by Katy Steinmetz (Time)

“Forbidden Lives: The Gay Men Who Fled Chechnya’s Purge” by Masha Gessen (The New Yorker)

“Free Radical” by Nathan Heller (Vogue)

“Trans, Teen, and Homeless” by Laura Rena Murray (Rolling Stone)

OUTSTANDING MAGAZINE OVERALL COVERAGE

The Advocate

Billboard

People

Teen Vogue

Time

OUTSTANDING DIGITAL JOURNALISM ARTICLE

“The Ballad of Bobby Brooks, the First Gay Student-Body President of Texas A&M” by Lauren Larson (GQ.com)

“For Those We Lost and Those Who Survived: The Pulse Massacre One Year Later” by James Michael Nichols (HuffPost Queer Voices)

“‘I Am a Girl Now,’ Sage Smith Wrote. Then She Went Missing.” by Emma Eisenberg (Splinter)

“Meet the Transgender Student Who Fought Discrimination at His Maryland High School (and Won)” by Nico Lang (INTO)

“Why Bisexual Men Are Still Fighting to Convince Us They Exist” by Samantha Allen (Splinter)

OUTSTANDING DIGITAL JOURNALISM – MULTIMEDIA

“Former Patriots and Chiefs Tackle Ryan O’Callaghan Comes Out as Gay” by Cyd Zeigler (Outsports/SB Nation)

“Made to Model: Trans Beauty in Fashion” (LogoTV.com)

“‘This Is How We Win’: Inside Danica Roem’s Historic Victory” by Diana Tourjée (Broadly.Vice.com)

“Transgender Day of Remembrance” by Saeed Jones (AM to DM, BuzzFeed News)

“US Travel Ban Leaves LGBT Refugees in Limbo” by Nina dos Santos (CNN.com)

OUTSTANDING BLOG

Autostraddle

Gays With Kids

My Fabulous Disease

Pittsburgh Lesbian Correspondents

Transgriot

SPECIAL RECOGNITION

In a Heartbeat (written & directed by Esteban Bravo and Beth David)

“Smile” by Jay-Z featuring Gloria Carter, 4:44 (Roc Nation/Universal Music Group)

Continue Reading

Movies

‘Paddington 2’ surpasses ‘Toy Story 2’ to become the best-reviewed movie ever on Rotten Tomatoes

Published

on

Paddington

While it didn’t perform nearly as well as we thought it would at the box office over the Martin Luther King Jr. weekend, Paddington 2 is still an absolute delight of a movie and, yesterday, managed to surpass Toy Story 2 to become the best-reviewed movie ever on review aggregator Rotten Tomatoes.

“The Paddington films are a real labor of love,” director Paul King told Rotten Tomatoes. “So many people pour their hearts and souls into them for months or even years, hand-crafting every last frame, and we are all incredibly grateful for the overwhelmingly positive response we’ve had so far.”

Advertisement

Paddington 2 stars Hugh Grant, Brendan Gleeson, Hugh Bonneville, Sally Hawkins, and Ben Whishaw, and follows the adorable titular bear as he embarks on a journey to unmask the thief who stole a unique pop-up book he was planning on gifting to his Aunt Lucy for her 100th birthday.

Since opening in theaters overseas just a few months ago, the film has managed to earn nearly $141 million worldwide, with only $16 million of that total coming from the domestic box office. If you’re looking for a fun little movie that’s great for all ages, consider buying a ticket for Paddington 2 this weekend. Just sayin’.

Continue Reading
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement