Oscars 2018: 'The Shape of Water' wins Best Picture - Silver Screen Beat
Connect with us

Movie News

Oscars 2018: Guillermo del Toro’s fairy tale love story ‘The Shape of Water’ wins Best Picture

Published

on

The Shape of Water Oscars
FOX SEARCHLIGHT

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences presented their annual awards during the 90th Oscars on Sunday evening with Guillermo del Toro’s fairy tale love story The Shape of Water taking home the prestigious Best Picture award, as well as Best Director for del Toro. The ceremony, which was hosted by Jimmy Kimmel for the second year in a row, celebrates and recognizes excellence in filmmaking each year.

Other winners from tonight’s ceremony include Best Actress in a Leading Role for Frances McDormand, Best Actor in a Leading Role for Gary Oldman, Best Actress in a Supporting Role for Allison Janney, and Best Actor in a Supporting Role for Sam Rockwell. In addition, Jordan Peele picked up the award for Best Original Screenplay for Get Out, while James Ivory won Best Adapted Screenplay for Call Me by Your Name.

You can check out the complete list of winners from the 2018 Oscars below.

BEST MOTION PICTURE OF THE YEAR

Call My By Your Name

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

Get Out

Lady Bird

Phantom Thread

The Post

The Shape of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water

Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Margot Robbie, I, Tonya

Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

Meryl Streep, The Post

ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING

Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk

Jordan Peele, Get Out

Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird

Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread

Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (ORIGINAL SONG)

”Mighty River” from Mudbound

Music and Lyric by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq, and Taura Stinson

”Mystery Of Love” from Call Me by Your Name

Music and Lyric by Sufjan Stevens

”Remember Me” from Coco

Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

”Stand Up For Something” from Marshall

Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Lonnie R. Lynn and Diane Warren

”This Is Me” from The Greatest Showman

Music and Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (ORIGINAL SCORE)

Dunkirk, Hans Zimmer

Phantom Thread, Jonny Greenwood

The Shape of Water, Alexandre Desplat

Star Wars: The Last Jedi, John Williams

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Carter Burwell

ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY

Blade Runner 2049, Roger A. Deakins

Darkest Hour, Bruno Delbonnel

Dunkirk, Hoyte van Hoytema

Mudbound, Rachel Morrison

The Shape of Water, Dan Laustsen

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

The Big Sick, Written by Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani

Get Out, Written by Jordan Peele

Lady Bird, Written by Greta Gerwig

The Shape of Water, Screenplay by Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor; Story by Guillermo del Toro

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Written by Martin McDonagh

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Call Me by Your Name, Screenplay by James Ivory

The Disaster Artist, Screenplay by Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber

Logan, Screenplay by Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green; Story by James Mangold

Molly’s Game, Written for the screen by Aaron Sorkin

Mudbound, Screenplay by Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

DeKalb Elementary

The Eleven O’Clock

My Nephew Emmett

The Silent Child

Watu Wote/All of Us

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

Edith+Eddie

Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405

Heroin(e)

Knife Skills

Traffic Stop

ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING

Baby Driver, Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos

Dunkirk, Lee Smith

I, Tonya, Tatiana S. Riegel

The Shape of Water, Sidney Wolinsky,

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Jon Gregory

ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS

Blade Runner 2049, John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2, Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner and Dan Sudick

Kong: Skull Island, Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza and Mike Meinardus

Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould

War for the Planet of the Apes, Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon and Joel Whist

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM OF THE YEAR

The Boss Baby

The Breadwinner

Coco

Ferdinand

Loving Vincent

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

Dear Basketball

Garden Party

Lou

Negative Space

Revolting Rhymes

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Mary J. Blige, Mudbound

Allison Janney, I, Tonya

Lesley Manville , Phantom Thread

Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird

Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM OF THE YEAR

A Fantastic Woman

The Insult

Loveless

On Body and Soul

The Square

ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION DESIGN

Beauty and the Beast

Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

Blade Runner 2049

Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Alessandra Querzola

Darkest Hour

Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

Dunkirk

Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis

The Shape of Water

Production Design: Paul Denham Austerberry; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING

Baby Driver, Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H. Ellis

Blade Runner 2049, Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill, and Mac Ruth

Dunkirk, Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker, and Gary A. Rizzo

The Shape of Water, Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern, and Glen Gauthier

Star Wars: The Last Jedi, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce, and Stuart Wilson

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING

Baby Driver, Julian Slater

Blade Runner 2049, Mark Mangini and Theo Green

Dunkirk, Richard King and Alex Gibson

The Shape of Water, Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira

Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Abacus: Small Enough to Jail

Faces Places

Icarus

Last Men in Aleppo

Strong Island

ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN

Beauty and the Beast, Jacqueline Durran

Darkest Hour, Jacqueline Durran

Phantom Thread, Mark Bridges

The Shape of Water, Luis Sequeira

Victoria & Abdul, Consolata Boyle

ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

Darkest Hour, Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick

Victoria & Abdul, Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard

Wonder, Arjen Tuiten

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project

Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water

Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World

Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Advertisement
Comments

Movie News

Emma Watson shares candid behind the scenes photo of the all-star ‘Little Women’ cast

Published

on

Little Women
COLUMBIA PICTURES

With just a little more than a year to go until Greta Gerwig’s adaptation of Little Women opens in theaters, Emma Watson, just one of many stars a part of the film’s impressive ensemble, has taken to social media to share the first official image from the set of the film.

From left to right, the candid behind the scenes photo shows Watson’s Meg March, Gerwig, Saoirse Ronan’s Jo March, Florence Pugh’s Amy March, Eliza Scanlen’s Beth March, and Timothée Chalamet’s Theodore Laurence.

“I could never love anyone as I love my sisters,” reads the photo’s caption, a direct quote from Louisa May Alcott’s beloved 1868 novel of the same name, which the film is based on.

Written and directed by Gerwig, the film’s story is set in post-Civil War America and follows the lives of the four March sisters as they each navigate the journey from childhood to womanhood.

Little Women marks a reunion for Gerwig, Ronan, and Chalamet, who all previously collaborated on Gerwig’s directorial debut Lady Bird last year, which earned several Oscar nominations, including Best Picture, Best Director for Gerwig, and Best Actress for Ronan.

The film, which also stars the likes of Meryl Streep, Laura Dern, and Bob Odenkirk, will open in theaters next winter on December 25, 2019.

You can check out the Little Women first look image below.

Continue Reading

Movie News

2019 SAG Awards nominations revealed: See the complete list of this year’s nominees

Published

on

A Star Is Born Shallow SAG Screen Actors Guild Awards
WARNER BROS.

Awkwafina and Laverne Cox were on hand to announce nominees for the 25th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards for outstanding individual, cast, and ensemble performances in film and television of 2018 at the Pacific Design Center’s SilverScreen Theater in Hollywood on Tuesday morning.

Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper’s hit remake of A Star Is Born picked up the most film nominations with four nods, including Best Actor for Cooper, Best Actress for Gaga, Best Supporting Actor for Sam Elliott, and Best Ensemble.

The Favourite, BlackKklansman, and Vice also picked up a number of nominations on the film side, while The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, Ozark, The Handmaid’s Tale, and The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story dominated the television side.

The 25th Annual SAG Awards ceremony, which does not yet have a confirmed host, will be simulcast live on TNT and TBS on Sunday, January 27 at 8 p.m. ET/5 p.m. PT.

The complete list of nominees is below:

Theatrical Motion Picture nominees

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role
Christian Bale, Vice
Bradley Cooper, A Star Is Born
Rami Malek, Bohemian Rhapsody
Viggo Mortensen, Green Book
John David Washington, BlacKkKlansman

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role
Emily Blunt, Mary Poppins Returns
Glenn Close, The Wife
Olivia Colman, The Favourite
Lady Gaga, A Star Is Born
Melissa McCarthy, Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role
Mahershala Ali, Green Book
Timothee Chalamet, Beautiful Boy
Adam Driver, BlacKkKlansman
Sam Elliott, A Star Is Born
Richard E. Grant, Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role
Amy Adams, Vice
Emily Blunt, A Quiet Place
Margot Robbie, Mary, Queen of Scots
Emma Stone, The Favourite
Rachel Weisz, The Favourite

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture
A Star Is Born
Black Panther
BlacKkKlansman
Bohemian Rhapsody
Crazy Rich Asians

Outstanding Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture
Ant-Man and the Wasp
Avengers: Infinity War
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
Black Panther
Mission: Impossible — Fallout

Television nominees

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Miniseries or TV Movie
Antonio Banderas, Genius
Darren Criss, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
Hugh Grant, A Very English Scandal
Antony Hopkins, King Lear
Bill Pullman, The Sinner

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Miniseries or TV Movie
Amy Adams, Sharp Objects
Patricia Arquette, Escape at Dannamora
Patricia Clarkson, Sharp Objects
Penelope Cruz, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
Emma Stone, Maniac

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series
Jason Bateman, Ozark
Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us
Joseph Feinnes, The Handmaid’s Tale
John Krasinski, Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
Julia Garner, Ozark
Laura Linney, Ozark
Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale
Sandra Oh, Killing Eve
Robin Wright, House of Cards

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series
Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Alison Brie, G.L.O.W.
Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Jane Fonda, Grace & Frankie
Lily Tomlin, Grace & Frankie

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series
Alan Arkin, The Kominsky Method
Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method
Bill Hader, Barry
Tony Shalhoub, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Henry Winkler, Barry

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series
The Americans
Better Call Saul
The Handmaid’s Tale
Ozark
This Is Us

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series
Atlanta
Barry
G.L.O.W.
The Kominsky Method
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Outstanding Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Television Series
Daredevil
G.L.O.W.
Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan
The Walking Dead
Westworld

Continue Reading

Movie News

Scott Derrickson set to return to the director’s chair for Marvel’s ‘Doctor Strange’ sequel

Published

on

Doctor Strange Scott Derrickson
MARVEL STUDIOS

With Avengers: Endgame officially on the horizon, Marvel has quietly begun to put the pieces together for what’s to come after the eagerly awaited next chapter in the Marvel Cinematic Universe hits theaters next April, which means finally getting plans for a Doctor Strange sequel on the drawing board.

According to The Hollywood Reporter, Scott Derrickson, who co-wrote and directed the original Doctor Strange film in 2016, has finalized a deal to helm its sequel, which will see Benedict Cumberbatch reprise his role as the titular mystical superhero.

While no writers are attached to the Doctor Strange sequel quite yet, a source with insider knowledge tells Silver Screen Beat that Marvel is eyeing Jon Spaihts and C. Robert Cargill, who co-wrote the original along with Derrickson, to begin working on a script.

THR also reports that Marvel isn’t expected to get production on the Doctor Strange sequel underway until at least early 2020, meaning the film likely won’t hit theaters until around mid-2021 or possibly even later in the year.

Also set to return for the sequel is Benedict Wong, who plays Wong, a master of the mystic arts and Stephen Strange’s right-hand man, and Rachel McAdams, who plays Christine Palmer, an emergency surgeon and Strange’s love interest.

Marvel had no comment on the news.

Continue Reading